DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 at approximately 1726 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, VT
ACCUSED: Austin Creaser
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT
CHARGES: 1st-degree aggravated domestic assault
VICTIM: The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 15, 2026, at approximately 1726 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a disturbance at a residence in the Town of Rutland. Investigation revealed that Austin Creaser (30) of Rutland caused imminent fear of serious bodily injury to a family or household member. Creaser was taken into custody by Troopers and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing before being held at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility without bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.