September 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Cocaine Trafficking

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004947

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jacob Clark                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 9/8/2026 at 1051 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stockbridge

VIOLATION: Cocaine Trafficking 

ACCUSED:  Joseph Fuster                                              

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stockbridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time, Troopers from the Royalton barracks took Joseph Fuster into custody for drug trafficking charges stemming from a traffic stop that occurred on 9/3/2026. Fuster was also in violation of his Probation and Parole conditions.  Fuster was taken to the Royalton Barracks for processing and was subsequently transported to Southern State Correctional Facility and was cited to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court to answer to the charges. He is being held on bail for the trafficking charges and held without bail for the Probation and Parole violations.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/9/2026 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Southern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $50,000 / hold without

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of