September 6, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant x4

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2005004

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks      

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2026 @ 2001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Bethel, VT

ACCUSED: Robert G. Cappiallo

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant x 4

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks located a male, identified as Robert G. Cappiallo, age 41 of Windsor, VT, who was found to have four active in-state warrants for his arrest, for the below charges. Cappiallo was taken into custody without incident, transported to the Royalton Barracks, and later lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility, to appear in court at the below time, date, and location to answer to the charges.

WARRANT #1:              $10,000 BAIL

              Eluding Law Enforcement / Negligent Operation (Felony)

              Vehicle Operation Reckless / Gross Negligent Operation #1 (Misdemeanor)

              Simple Assault on Protected Professional / Bodily Injury (Misdemeanor)

              Resisting Arrest #1 (Misdemeanor)

              False Info to Law Enforcement (Misdemeanor)

WARRANT # 2:             $100 BAIL

              Resisting Arrest (Misdemeanor)

WARRANT #3:              $200 BAIL

              Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor)

WARRANT #4:              $200 BAIL

              Vehicle Operation – Suspended License x 2 (Misdemeanor)

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/08/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF)

BAIL: See above

MUG SHOT: Attached

Uploaded Image