CASE#: 26B1004117
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kevin Rea
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 09/21/26 @ 1120 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Leicester
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Jill Booska
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a report of an individual walking in the roadway on US Route 7 in the Town of Leicester. Contact was made with Jill Booska (55), and upon investigation, it was revealed that Booska had an active in-state cite-and-release arrest warrant. Booska was issued a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court - Criminal Division on September 22nd, 2026, at 1230 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
13 V.S.A. § 3705 Unlawful trespass
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department and the Addison County Sheriff’s Department.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Rutland County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111