September 4, 2026

Derby Barracks / Runaway juvenile

Update:  Juvenile has been located.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5005123

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/04/2026 @ 1617

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Country Highschool

MISSING JUVENILE: Annabelle Parent

AGE: 16

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N Troy, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a runaway juvenile, Annabelle Parent.  Parent was last seen at North Country Highschool wear a black sweatshirt, black shorts, black slide sandals, and white socks. Parent is approximately 5’01, 100lbs, black hair and brown eyes.

Anyone with information regarding Parent’s whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-334-8881.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881

Uploaded Image Uploaded Image Uploaded Image