September 15, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005251

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jacob Shores                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/11/2026 @ 0011 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 114, Warrens Gore, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Dante Belen                                          

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Conway, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 114 in Warrens Gore, VT. Troopers arrived on scene, and the operator was identified as Dante Belen (26) of Conway, NH. Indicators of impairment were observed on Belen, and he was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Belen was transported to the Derby Barracks for Processing and later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    09/29/2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881