September 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007881

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 1827 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Cory Schwartz

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Norwich, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a traffic stop on I 89 N in Berlin, VT. The operator was identified as Cory Schwartz (46) of Norwich, VT. While speaking with Schwartz, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Schwartz was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Schwartz was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on October 8, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/08/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED