September 6, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Attempted murder and other charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A3007454

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Zachary Van Valkenburgh

STATION: VSP Berlin

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: About 3:30 a.m., Sunday, Sept. 6, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Cobble Hill Road, Barre, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Shooting with injury

ACCUSED: Joshua Brackett

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT

VIOLATIONS:

·       Attempted first-degree murder

·       Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon.

·       Burglary into an occupied dwelling.

·       Reckless endangerment.

·       Violation of conditions of release.

Brackett

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence.

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police has arrested a suspect on multiple charges including attempted murder following a shooting early Sunday, Sept. 6, 2026, at a home in Barre.

The investigation began at about 3:30 a.m. when a 55-year-old resident of Barre called 911 and reported he had just been shot by a man he identified as Joshua Brackett. Brackett, 41, of Waitsfield was reported to have fled the scene of the shooting on East Cobble Hill Road. Arriving crews from Barre Town Ambulance brought the victim to Central Vermont Medical Center in Berlin, where he was treated before being transferred to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington. His condition as of Sunday afternoon was reported to be critical but stable.

Following investigation, members of the state police located Brackett at a home in Waitsfield, where he was taken into custody on suspicion of attempted first-degree murder, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, burglary into an occupied dwelling, reckless endangerment, and violating conditions of release. He was ordered jailed without bail at the Northeast Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury and is scheduled to be arraigned at 12:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 8, 2026, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Barre.

VSP’s initial investigation indicates this shooting was the result of a dispute between Brackett and the victim regarding a domestic relationship with a third party.

This investigation involves members of the Vermont State Police Major Crime Unit, Bureau of Criminal Investigations, Field Force Division, and Victim Services Unit. Multiple VSP special teams participated in the case, including the Tactical Services Unit, Crime Scene Search Team, Technology Investigation Unit, Narcotics Investigation Unit, Crisis Negotiation Unit, and Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program. The Barre Town and Barre City police departments also responded.

Investigators ask that anyone with information regarding this case call the Vermont State Police barracks in Berlin at 802-229-9191 or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.  

No additional information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Brackett’s arraignment. Members of the media should call the Court Clerk’s Office to confirm details of the hearing.

- 30 -