CASE#: 26A1006327
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME:
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 North, Exit 11, Richmond, VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Jacob Latulippe-Watson
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 21, 2026, at approximately 1846 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks were conducting traffic enforcement along I-89 near Exit 11 in the Town of Richmond when they observed a vehicle travelling northbound at a high rate of speed. The vehicle's speed was recorded at 104 MPH in a posted 65 MPH using a radar device.
A traffic stop was initiated on the vehicle, and the operator was identified a Jacob Latulippe-Watson (21) of Barre, VT. Latulippe-Watson was released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on October 8, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of negligent operation. Latulippe-Watson was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint pursuant to Title 23 VSA 1004 (Interstate Speed) which carries a waiver penalty of $586 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/8/26 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Grimm
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111