August 19, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006249

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 18, 2026 at approximately 2134 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, Mile Marker 102.8, Milton

VIOLATION:

-DUI Drug

- Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Thierno Diallo                                             

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 18, 2026 at approximately 2134 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling south on Interstate 89 near mile marker 102.8 in the town of Milton, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. LIDAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 102 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Thierno Diallo (28) of Colchester, VT.

While speaking with Diallo, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Diallo was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence-Drug and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.

Diallo was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of DUI - Drug.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 27, 2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included