August 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B1007356

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 at approximately 2026 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fort Dummer State Park, Guilford, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Criminal DLS, & Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Justin Brown                                              

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dummerston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of a disturbance at Fort Dummer State Park in Guilford (Windham County), VT. Investigation revealed Justin Brown (39) of Dummerston committed the listed offenses. Brown was arrested and issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time