August 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Cocaine Possession

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006919

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Karson Kruger                      

STATION:  Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks            

CONTACT#:  802-722-4600

DATE/TIME:8/11/2026 @ 1700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brattleboro, Vermont

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Kevin Campbell                                            

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/11/2026, at approximately 1700 hours, Kevin Campbell, 37, of Highgate, Vermont was issued a citation for Possession of Cocaine >2.5g. Campbell is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division on 09/01/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 @ 0830 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A