CASE#: 26B4005961
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson
STATION: Troop B-West Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI), Rutland barracks
CONTACT#: 802 773 9101
DATE/TIME: 8-3-26 0151 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility (MVRCF), Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Attempting to assault 10 MVRCF correctional officers by exposure to bodily fluid (saliva)
ACCUSED: Dylan S. O'Neil
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland VT
VICTIMS: 10 on duty correctional officers assigned to the overnight shift at MVCC
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Staff members from the Vermont Department of Corrections contacted Vermont State Police BCI after reviewing video footage from the MVCC kitchen overnight.
An inmate at the facility working as an overnight kitchen staff worker, Dylan S. O'Neil, was preparing food and utensils for the on-duty correctional officers’ meals. Video shows O’Neil holding a tray of utensils close to his face when he begins making deliberate facial and head movements that clearly indicate he was spitting onto the utensils. It appeared that O'Neil spit into the utensil tray approximately 13 times while occasionally shifting the contents in an apparent attempt to contaminate as many utensils as possible. These utensils were then included with food trays delivered to the 10 on-duty correctional officers.
On 8-6-26, O'Neil was issued a citation for the above offense.
No additional details from the Vermont State Police are available. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following O’Neil’s arraignment.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9-14-26 10 AM
COURT: Rutland Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: O'Neil was transferred to Northwest Correctional Center in St. Albans VT by DOC staff. According to DOC staff, O’Neil was incarcerated at MVCC due to underlying federal charges.
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson
Vermont State Police Troop B – West
124 State Place Rutland VT 05701
802 773 9101