CASE#: 26A4008175
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Lyle Decker
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: About 2:05 p.m., Sunday, Aug. 2, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Jefferson Hill Road, Newbury, VT
INCIDENT TYPE: Shooting with injury
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police investigation into Sunday’s shooting incident in Newbury remains active and ongoing.
Detectives with VSP’s Bureau of Criminal Investigations and Major Crime Unit are able to identify the shooting victim as Jonathan Garneau, 43, of Barre City. He remains hospitalized at Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire, where he is receiving treatment for a gunshot wound to a leg. His condition is considered to be stable.
Also injured in this incident was Amanda Belville, 41, of Cabot, who was physically assaulted. She was treated at Cottage Hospital in Woodsville, New Hampshire.
Investigators are asking for the public’s assistance in identifying a vehicle of interest in connection with this case: a bright yellow truck with a ladder rack and rust/rot damage along the lower driver’s side. Anyone with information regarding the owner, driver or passengers of this vehicle is asked to call Detective Sgt. Lyle Decker at the St. Johnsbury Barracks, 802-748-3111. Anonymous tips can be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
No additional details are available. The state police will continue to provide updates as developments warrant.
***Initial news release, 8:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 2, 2026***
The Vermont State Police is investigating after a man was shot and injured Sunday afternoon, Aug. 2, 2026, on Jefferson Hill Road in Newbury. Initial investigation indicates the man was shot in the roadway and sustained serious injury at about 2:05 p.m.
The victim was airlifted by the Dartmouth Hitchcock Advanced Response Team (DHART) to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire. The extent of his injuries is unknown at this time.
This investigation is in its preliminary stages. VSP believes this was an isolated incident involving individuals who knew each other, and there is no identified threat to the community at large. The name of the man who was shot is being withheld pending further investigation and notification of relatives.
This investigation involves members of the Vermont State Police Major Crime Unit, Bureau of Criminal Investigations, Crime Scene Search Team, Field Force Division and Victim Services Unit. The roadway is closed while the scene is being processed.
VSP asks that anyone with information that could assist in the investigation call VSP’s St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
The state police will release further details as the investigation unfolds.
- 30 -