August 17, 2026

Update No. 1: Derby Barracks / Shooting with injury, assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A5004696

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. David Robillard

STATION: VSP Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: About 8:35 p.m., Sunday, Aug. 16, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: 250 Holliday Rd., Albany, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Shooting with injury, assault

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police investigation into Sunday’s shooting incident in Albany remains active and ongoing.

VSP is able to identify the shooting victim as Timothy Magee, 45, of Albany. He is hospitalized in critical but stable condition at the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington. Also injured in this incident was Jessica Prue, 45, of Albany, who was physically assaulted.

Detectives with VSP’s Bureau of Criminal Investigations and Major Crime Unit are continuing to gather evidence and conduct interviews. The Crime Scene Search Team and Victim Services Unit also are participating in the investigation.

The state police continues to encourage anyone with information that might assist in this case to call the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

***Initial news release, 10:55 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16, 2026***

The Vermont State Police is investigating after a man was shot and injured Sunday night, Aug. 16, 2026, in the Orleans County town of Albany.

The investigation began when state police received a report of a shooting at about 8:35 p.m. at a home on Holliday Road. Responding personnel located a man with a serious injury and transported him to North Country Hospital in Newport. A woman also sustained injuries consistent with a physical assault and was treated on scene. Both victims are residents of the home where the incident occurred.

Investigators are searching for an older model green Subaru Forester with Massachusetts plates. The registration contains the numbers 4553.

This investigation is in its earliest stages. VSP believes this was an isolated incident involving individuals who knew each other, and there is no identified threat to the public at large. The victims’ names are being withheld pending further investigation and notification of relatives.

This investigation involves members of the Vermont State Police Major Crime Unit, Bureau of Criminal Investigations and Field Force Division. Glover Ambulance and Orleans Ambulance also responded.

Anyone who sees the vehicle in question or who has any information about this incident should call the Vermont State Police in Derby at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips also can be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further information is available at this time. The state police will provide updates as the case proceeds.