August 27, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR and Criminal DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008930

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 at 2201 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 302 / US Rt 5, Wells River, VT

VIOLATION: VCOR and DLS

ACCUSED: David Marcy

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/26/2026 at approximately 2201, Troopers were on routine patrol in the town of Wells River, Vermont. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a routine traffic stop. The operator was identified as David Marcy (46), investigation revealed that Marcy was operating with a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license and had violated his conditions of release. Marcy was taken into custody for processing and released on citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3