August 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008232

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: August 4, 2026, at 1222 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Topsham, Vermont

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment X2, Aggravated Assault X2

ACCUSED: Thomas Powley

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT

VICTIM: Ann Dolan  

AGE: 75

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth

VICTIM: Richard Dolan  

AGE: 75

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 4, 2026, at approximately 1222 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to 2 Clarks Xrd in Topsham for the report of a mental health incident. After speaking with two members of EMS, Troopers were informed that Powley pointed a long gun directly at them. Powley was placed under arrest and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Powley was later issued a citation to appear at the Orange County Court on August 5, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/05/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT: Orange County

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: Held Without

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111