August 18, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005419

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig                         

STATION: St. Albans Barracks

CONTACT#:(802)-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 @ 1603 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 78 Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of release x2

ACCUSED: James Cross                                         

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 18th, 2026, at approximately 1620 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a custodial dispute regarding multiple parties at an address on VT Route 78 in the Town of Highgate.

Through investigation, it was discovered that James Cross (35) of Highgate, VT was on scene and had violated his conditions of release. Cross was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Cross was then released on a flash citation ordering Cross to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 19th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2026 1300 hours      

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802-524-5993