August 26, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005431

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 19th, 2026 @ 0428 hours

LOCATION: 424 Main Street Enosburg, VT (Stewart’s Convenience Store)

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Steven Russell                                       

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Stewart’s Convenience Store

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: 424 Main Street Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 19th, 2026, at approximately 0428 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report from an employee of the Stewart’s Convenience Store located at 424 Main Street in the Town of Enosburg that Steven Russell (61) of Richford, VT was on the property.

After further investigation, it was determined that Russell had unlawfully trespassed onto the property of the Stewart’s Convenience Store after being issued a Notice Against Trespass. Russell was located at a later date on Troy Street in the Town of Richford and issued a citation ordering Russell to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on September 29th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the charge of unlawful trespass.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 09/29/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image