August 8, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005149

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic        

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 8th at approximately 1506hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Egypt Road, Fairfield 

VIOLATION:

  • Simple Assault
  • Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Kirt Westcom                                             

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT

VICTIM: Greg Hale

AGE: 57

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 7th, at approximately 1506 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported assault that took place at a residence on Egypt Road in the town of Fairfield. Investigation revealed that Kirt Westcom, (59), of Fairfield, assaulted Greg Hale, (57), of Fairfield, by striking him. Additionally, Westcom had previously been trespassed from the property and was not authorized to be present. Westcom was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on September 22, 2026, at 08:00 hours to answer to charges of Simple Assault and Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 22, 2026 at 0800 hours          

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov