CASE#: 26A2005043
TROOPER: Bodey Towle
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/03/2026 at approximately 1921 hours
LOCATION: Enosburgh, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drugs, Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Tanner Hart
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 3rd, 2026, at approximately 1921 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to multiple reports of apparent drug use in a vehicle in the McDonald's parking lot in Enosburgh, VT. On scene, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Tanner Hart (32) of Richford, VT. While speaking with Hart, he demonstrated signs of impairment.
While being taken into custody for driving under the influence, Hart resisted arrest. Hart was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on September 15th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/15/2026 at 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993