August 24, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2005496                        

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Andrew Underwood    

STATION: St Albans                        

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: On August 23, 2026, at approximately 1508 hours

STREET: Lake Street

TOWN: St Albans City

WEATHER: Clear & Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Erik Mahoney

AGE: 53

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep    

VEHICLE MODEL: Gladiator

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Alyssa Ross

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Yes

PASSENGER: Rosita Smith

AGE: 36

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford    

VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 8/23/2026, at approximately 1508 hours, the Vermont State Police - St Albans were notified of a two-vehicle crash involving a St Albans Police Department Cruiser. 

It was determined that Operator #1, Erik Mahoney, was traveling east on Lake Street. Mahoney attempted to turn north onto Pine Street and drove directly into the path of Vehicle #2, the St Albans Police Department cruiser. The operator of the cruiser, Officer Alyssa Ross, attempted to avoid Mahoney's vehicle but was unsuccessful. Both vehicles were towed from the scene. There were no injuries reported as a result of this crash.  

Sergeant Andrew Underwood (207)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Uploaded Image