August 14, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004452

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 14, 2026, 1312 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 279, Bennington

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: William James Goloboy                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wellesley, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 9 near VT Route 279 for a speed violation, 87 mph in a 55 mph zone. The operator, William James Goloboy (20), was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on September 28, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 28, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes