CASE#: 26A2005377
TROOPER: Benjamin Weed
STATION: Saint Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/16/2026 at approximately 1900 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N / Highgate POE
ACCUSED#1: Hailey Tullis
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
CHARGES: Cocaine Possession / VCOR
ACCUSED#2: Ryan Skalak
AGE: 28
CHARGES: DUI - Drugs
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/16/2026, at approximately 1906 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Saint Albans Barracks were alerted by Highgate CBP Agents of a vehicle that was denied entry into Canada with it’s occupants under suspicion of drug use. Investigation revealed that 28 year old Ryan Skalak, was operating the vehicle while under the influence of drugs, and 21 year old Hailey Tullis (a passenger) was in possession of cocaine and in violation of her court appointed conditions. Both persons were arrested – Tullis was lodged on $5,000 bail, and Skalak was issued a citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 29th 2026 at 0800 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 at 1230 hours; 09/29/2026, 0800 hours.
COURT: Franklin County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.