August 5, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Recklessly Endangering Another Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005754
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger                            
STATION: Rutland Barracks                     
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 at 1508 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Howland Farm Rd, Mount Holly, VT
VIOLATION: Recklessly Endangering Another Person

ACCUSED: Barry Gagner                                              
AGE: 68
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, VT

VICTIM: Yazid Najim
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/10/2026, the Vermont State Police Rutland barracks received a report that a FedEx driver reported on a prior date someone had discharged a firearm at their truck while they were out on their delivery route. After thoroughly investigating the incident, it was determined that Barry Gagner had fired his shotgun over the FedEx truck driven by Yazid Najim. On 08/05/2026, Gagner was issued a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 08/31/2026 at 1000 hours to answer the charge of Recklessly Endangering Another Person. 

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 @ 1000 hours            
COURT: Rutland County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVALIABLE