MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4006031
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On August 6, 2026, at approximately 0811 hours
STREET: VT Route 100
TOWN: Pittsfield, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Fellows Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear, sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Owen Benoit
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Medium Duty
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Blown tire, minor damage to front right bumper
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/06/2025, at approximately 0811 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a one car truck crash on VT Route 100 in Pittsfield, VT.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Benoit) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT Route 100. The front right tire on vehicle #1 blew, causing Benoit to exit his lane of travel and come to a position of uncontrolled rest against the guard rail. Vehicle #1 sustained minor damage from colliding with the guard rail. VT Route 100 was limited to one lane of traffic while responders worked to have the truck removed.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pittsfield Fire Department, Pittsfield First Response, White River Valley Ambulance, and Duprey’s Towing.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.