August 20, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004647

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode                         

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 8/20/2026 at approximately 0430 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 529 Vt Route 100, Hancock, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Unknown                          

VICTIM: JD's Quick Stop

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hancock, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 20, 2026, at approximately 0430 hours, a burglary was reported to have occurred at the JD's Quick Stop. Initial investigation determined that multiple unknown individuals forced entry into the store and stole an ATM.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Rode at the Royalton Barracks at (802) 234-9933

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks

2011 VT-107

Bethel, VT 05032

Barracks: 802-234-9933

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image