August 31, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2004898             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at approximately 0637 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 66, Randolph, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Driving Under the Influence (Drugs), Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Depressant, Stimulant, and Narcotic Drugs

ACCUSED: Jessica Parizo

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 31st, 2026, at approximately 0637 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a woman slumped over the wheel at the Barn gas station in Randolph, Vermont. Troopers made contact with the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Jessica Parizo (age 37). While speaking with Parizo, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Parizo was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI Drug and was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. During the investigation, Troopers determined that Parizo was also in possession of cocaine and prescription drugs not prescribed to her. Parizo was issued a criminal citation and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Orange Criminal Division on 10/21/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above listed offenses.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange County

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2026 at 0830 hours       

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933