August 11, 2026

News Release Rutland Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4006151                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Craig Roland

STATION: Rutland      

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 – 20:39

STREET: National Forest Highway 10

TOWN: MT. Tabor

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ten Kilns Brook

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry dirt road

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: 17

SEAT BELT? Yes

INJURIES: Serious, non-life-threatening

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, Vermont

Passenger: Juvenile

AGE: 16

SEAT BELT? Yes

INJURIES: Minor, non-life-threatening

Passenger: Asher Cooperman

AGE: 17

SEAT BELT? Yes

INJURIES: Fatal

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive totaling damage to driver’s side

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 10, 2026, at approximately 2039 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Rutland Barracks, responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on National Forest Highway 10 in the Town of Mt. Tabor.  Troopers located vehicle #1 at rest in the middle of the roadway with extensive contact damage to the driver’s side of the vehicle. Initial investigation indicated that vehicle #1 was traveling on the dirt roadway at a high rate of speed when it lost traction and drove off the roadway, impacting a tree. The operator was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Facility for treatment. The front passenger seat occupant had left the scene prior to police arrival to report the crash to 911 and was contacted away from the crash location. The driver’s side rear occupant, Cooperman, sustained fatal injuries during the crash.  

This investigation is currently ongoing.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint : Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME: Pending