August 16, 2026

New Haven Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003570

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                          

STATION: New Haven Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802- 388- 4919

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2026 at 1515 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 116, Bristol, VT

VIOLATION: VCOR

ACCUSED: Travis Heustis                                       

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burpee Rd, Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks was dispatched to a report of a domestic / family fight at an address on VT RT 116., in the Town of Bristol, VT. Upon further investigation, it was found that Travis Heustis (46) violated his active court-issued conditions of release.

Heustis was ultimately placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven - State Police Barracks for processing. Heustis was processed and subsequently lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $500.00 bail.   

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: ADDISON

LODGED - LOCATION:  Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Y