CASE#: 26B5003460
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 08/09/2026 at 1722 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Dog Team Road
TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI – Refusal #3, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License
ACCUSED: Adam L. Irons
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 9th, 2026, at approximately 1722 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Dog Team Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Adam L. Irons (34) of Pittsford, Vermont. While speaking to Irons, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Irons also held a restricted license, requiring him to operate a vehicle with an interlock ignition device. The vehicle Irons was operating did not have an ignition interlock device installed.
Irons was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Irons was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 31st, 2026, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.