August 28, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Arrest on Warrant, Criminal DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003783

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Josh Gurwicz

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/28/2026 / 12:00 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: New Haven, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Andrew Germain

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/28/26 at approximately 1200 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were on a routine patrol in the Town of New Haven, VT. Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop and made contact with Andrew Germain (39). Troopers found that Germain had an outstanding in-state warrant and was operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended VT License. Germain was placed under arrest without incident, transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing, and subsequently transported to the Addison County Court - Criminal Division for arraignment. Per the order of the court, Germain was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/28/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.