August 10, 2026

Derby Barracks/ DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A5004552
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. A. Drew                        
STATION: Derby                     
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/9/2026 @ 1830 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, North Troy, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Elizabeth Carton
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Troy, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/9/2026, at approximately 1830 hours, Troopers from the Derby Barracks received multiple calls of a truck towing a horse trailer operating erratically; crossing both the white and yellow center line. The initial caller reported the vehicle was traveling north on Vermont Route 14 in the town of Coventry. A subsequent call advised the vehicle was now traveling west on Vermont Route 105 in Newport Center.
Troopers located the white Dodge Ram towing a white horse trailer turning onto Railroad St in North Troy. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Elizabeth Carton, 31 of North Troy. While speaking with Carton indicators of impairment were detected. Carton was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Carton was later released on a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/25/2026 at 1230 hours          
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED – No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881