August 9, 2026

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE# 26A5004434                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/04/2026 @ 2029 hours

STREET: Roaring Brook Rd

TOWN: Barton

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Polaris

VEHICLE MODEL: Sportsman

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Front End

INJURIES: Non Life-threatening

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single ATV crash on Roaring Brook Rd, Barton, VT. Investigation revealed a juvenile was operating an ATV at speeds of over 55 mph in a posted 35 mph zone. The juvenile was unable to fully negotiate a corner, causing the juvenile to drive off the roadway and crash head on with a culvert under a driveway. Juvenile was ejected from the ATV and transported to North Country Hospital for Non-Life-threatening injuries.

The juvenile was issued several VCVC’s and warnings related to the incident.

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881