CASE#: 26A3007009
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Abigail Sikora
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/20/2026 at approximately 1920 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: George Jewett Road, Marshfield
VIOLATION: Possession of Controlled Substance
ACCUSED: John Winston
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/20/2026, at approximately 1920 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator, John Winston, 73, of Marshfield, Vermont, was in possession of controlled substances and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Winston was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington County – Criminal Division on 10/15/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/15/2026 at 0830 Hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of