August 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007125

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                           

STATION: Berlin        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 @ 2147 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 50.8, Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Jacqueline Rodriguez Ramos                         

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Providence, RI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/24/2026, at approximately 2147 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police were monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 near Mile Marker 49.8 in the Town of Berlin. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s speed at 99 mph. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as Jacqueline Rodriguez (44) of Providence, RI. Rodriguez was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 09/10/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Rodriguez was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $517 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/10/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A