July 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / Vehicle Fire on I-89 SB MM 93.8

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

VEHICLE FIRE

CASE#: 26A1005344                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle

STATION: Williston Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2026 at 0315 Hours

STREET: Interstate 89 Southbound MM 93.8

TOWN: Colchester

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

SUMMARY:

On July 17, 2026, at approximately 0315 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a truck on fire in the roadway. The preliminary investigation revealed that a small tanker truck traveling southbound experienced unknown mechanical issues that subsequently ignited, causing the vehicle to become fully engulfed in flames. Both lanes of the roadway were shut down while the Colchester Fire Department extinguished the fire and managed the scene.

The operator later identified as William Brodeur (38) of St. Albans was evaluated and cleared by EMS on scene. Vermont State Police were assisted by members of the Colchester Police Department, Colchester Fire and EMS personnel.

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111