July 21, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006457

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kinley                          

STATION: Westminster State Police Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Welcome Center, Guilford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug / Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Michele Valliere                                             

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically while traveling on Interstate 91 Northbound. The caller reported the vehicle then pulled into the Welcome Center in the town of Guilford (Windham County), VT.

Troopers traveled to the area and spoke with an individual matching the description. Troopers identified the operator as Michele Valliere, 56 of Townshend, VT. While speaking with Valliere, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Valliere was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks for processing. At the time of the incident, Valliere also had an active, in state warrant for a previous DUI. Valliere was then lodged at Southern State Correctional as a result of the warrant. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/21/2026 @ 1230        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED