July 11, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005860

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar                          

STATION: Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/4/2026 at approximately 1427 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Eastman Rd, Grafton, VT

VIOLATION: Assault & Robbery, Simple Assault, Unlawful Trespass, and Violation of Conditions of Release.

ACCUSED: James K. Gorey                                          

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/04/2026 at approximately 1427 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a reported burglary on Eastman Rd, Grafton, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that James K. Gorey, 43 of Brattleboro, Vermont, was engaging in Assault & Robbery, Simple Assault, Unlawful Trespassing, and Violation of Conditions of Release. Gorey fled the scene, was later located on 07/10/2026, and was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 07/13/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/13/2026            

COURT: Windham County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of