July 2, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Aggravated Assault & Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005757

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                      

STATION: Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/01/2026 at 1911 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Depot Street, Cavendish, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault and Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Baris Dincer                                        

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, Vermont

VICTIM: David Stanek

AGE: 68

VICTIM: Robert Messier

AGE: 33

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 1, 2026, at 1911 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to an active assault on Depot Street in the Town of Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont. Through investigation it was determined Baris Dincer (42) of Cavendish, Vermont had physically assaulted Robert Messier (33) and David Stanek (68), also of Cavendish, Vermont. Dincer was issued court ordered conditions before being released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on July 2, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charges of Aggravated Assault and Disorderly Conduct.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A