CASE#: 26A4007393
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Mark Pohlman
STATION: St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 7/11/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: 689 South Road, Bradford
VIOLATION: Missing Person
VICTIM: Donald Dacey
AGE: 78
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/11/2026 at approximately 1515 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a missing person on South Road in the town of Bradford. Troopers were advised that a male, identified as Donald Dacey walked away from his residence into the woods at approximately 1345 hours and had not returned. At this time there are concerns for Donald's well-being.
Donald is described as being 5'7 and approximately 180 lbs with short white hair and a beard. Donald was last seen wearing an Olive Green polo shirt, Khaki shorts and sandals. Donald is also non verbal. Anyone with information regarding Donald's whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury.
Sergeant Mark Pohlman
Vermont State Police
St Johnsbury Barracks
802-748-3111