July 19, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007640

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                          

STATION: VSP St Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2026 at 7:48 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ruszin Dr, Concord, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Ethan Johnson                                         

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VICTIM: Shawn Tetreault

AGE: 51

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/17/2026 at approximately 7:48 PM The Vermont State Police received a report of a trespassing individual on Ruszin Dr in Concord, VT.  This portion of Ruszin Dr is a private road marked with signage.  The individual was identified as Ethan Johnson and investigation revealed Johnson had previously been trespassed from the property.  On 07/18/2026 Johnson met with Troopers at the St. Johnsbury Barracks and was issued a citation to appear in Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/18/2026. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   08/18/2026 at 8:30 AM         

COURT: Essex County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image