July 11, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4007164                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: July 5, 2026, at 0617 hours

STREET: VT Route 113

TOWN: Vershire

CROSS STREETS: Kingdom Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile 1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front end damage

INJURIES: None reported

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 5, 2026, at approximately 0617 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash on VT Route 113 in Vershire. Troopers determined the operator, Juvenile 1, failed to maintain their lane, resulting in their Subaru Impreza leaving the roadway and striking a tree. The vehicle eventually became engulfed in flames and had to be extinguished.

VT Route 113 was closed for an hour. Troopers were assisted by members of Upper Valley Ambulance, West Fairlee Fire Department and Vershire Fire Department.