July 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007015

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: Sometime between 0900 hours and 1630 hours on 07/01/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Colby Rd in the Town of Topsham, VT

VIOLATION: Theft - Automobile

VICTIM: Bradford Calhoun

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT

ACCUSED: Under investigation                                             

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT

On the above listed date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a stolen Chevrolet Silverado from an address on Colby Road in the Town of Topsham, VT. It became known through investigation, the stolen truck was a 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, Green in color worth approximately $20,000. A picture of the truck is attached above.

The owner of the Truck, Calhoun (66), advised the truck was stolen from a field on Colby Road sometime between 0900 hours and 1630 hours on 07/01/2026. Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Santic at the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3

Uploaded Image