CASE#: 26A4007814
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: July 24, 2026, at approximately 0807 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Keenan Pond Rd, Topsham
ACCUSED: Joseph Greenwood
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Lyndon
VIOLATION: Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent, Possession of Stolen Property, Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle, Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Dwight Ricker
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 24, 2026, at approximately 0807 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a possible stolen vehicle on Keenan Pond Rd in Topsham. Troopers responded to the area and located a stolen F150. While on scene, Troopers located Joseph Greenwood in the woods. Additional investigation indicated he committed the above-mentioned charges. Greenwood was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 8/19/2026 at 0830 hours.
Troopers also located Dwight Ricker in the area, who had an active cite and release warrant. He was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 7/29/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: Greenwood 8/19/2026 at 0830 hours
Ricker 7/29/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Greenwood – AVAILABLE
Ricker- NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of