July 19, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007675

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/19/2026 at 0126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 N / Exit 19, Waterford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Hunter Locke                                         

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/19/2026, at approximately 0126 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Waterford, VT when they observed a motor vehicle parked in a U-turn on Interstate 91 at Exit 19.  Troopers made contact with the operator who identified himself as Hunter Locke.  While speaking with Locke, indicators of impairment were detected and he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/3/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image