July 3, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007001

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/1/2026 at 0840 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ryegate

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Leah Cochrane

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/1/2026, at approximately 0840 hours, Vermont State Police was notified of an impaired motorist on Interstate 91 in the St. Johnsbury coverage area. Shortly after the vehicle was located in the median on Interstate 91 near mile marker 110. The operator was identified as Leah Cochrane. Investigation revealed that Cochrane had operated a motor vehicle under the influence of narcotics. Cochrane was taken into custody for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/19/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A