July 22, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4007759                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Andrew Barton

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 at 1741 hours

STREET: 3661 US RT 5 N

TOWN: Newbury, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Oxbow Rd.

WEATHER:       Overcast

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VIOLATION: DUI 1

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Madison Hart

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Azera

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end damage

INJURIES: minor

HOSPITAL: NA

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers responded to a single vehicle motor vehicle crash in the vicinity of 3661 US RT 5 N in Newbury. Investigation revealed that Hart was the operator. Hart failed to navigate a turn and left the roadway striking a guard rail causing her vehicle to come to uncontrolled rest down an embankment. The investigation further revealed that Hart was under the influence at the time of the crash. Hart was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford outpost for processing. Hart was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/05/2026 at 0830 hours      