July 17, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004609

TROOPER:  Christopher Blanco                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2026 at approximately 1939 hours

LOCATION: River Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Roger Patenaude

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 17th, 2026, at approximately 1939 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received information regarding a suspicious individual walking on River Street in the Town of Richford. Troopers identified the individual on scene as Roger Patenaude (47) of Richford, VT. Patenaude was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Patenaude was taken into custody for the warrant and was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Patenaude was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Patenaude to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on July 20th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrant contained the charge of:

-Unlawful Trespass - Land

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/20/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993

Uploaded Image