July 22, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks/Failure to comply with VT Sex Offender Registry

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003967

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Det. Sgt. Lauren Ronan                    

STATION:  Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: July 20th, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal

VIOLATION: Failure to comply with VT Sex Offender Registry/Violation of Probation

ACCUSED:   Corey Martin                                             

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 20th, 2026, the Vermont State Police were notified by Bennington County Probation and Parole that Corey Martin was non-compliant with his requirements under the Vermont Sex Offender Registry. Martin had provided a false address to the Vermont Sex Offender Registry while staying out of state July 7th-14th, 2026.

Due to this non-compliance, Martin violated his conditions of probation.  On July 22nd 2026, Corey Martin was arrested for failure to comply with the VT Sex Offender Registry and violation of his conditions of probation.

Martin was processed at the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks. Following processing, he was released to be arraigned at Bennington County Criminal Court on July 23rd 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07-23-2026  1230

COURT:  BENNINGTON

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA  

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE